Awards Program Winners

Clean Water Farm Award

  • 1986 – Montague Farms
  • 1994 – Queenfield Farm
  • 1995- Bill Stevens – Linden Hall Farms
  • 1996 – Pampatike Farm
  • 1997 – Philip Minor Farms
  • 1998 – Lynne Iverson – Holly Hill
  • 2000 – J.M. Fogg Farms Inc.
  • 2001 – Howard Chandler
  • 2006 – Cloverfield Enterprises
  • 2007 – R.P. Longest
  • 2008 – John N. Mills & Sons
  • 2009 – James T. Brizendine
  • 2010 – Cohoke Farm
  • 2011 – Thomas Fox
  • 2012 – S.E. Thomas & Sons
  • 2013 – T.O. Longest Jr.
  • 2014 – J.M. Kelly
  • 2015 – Benjamin B. Ellis Sr. & Jr.
  • 2016 – Sandi Leigh Farm Inc.
  • 2018 – Holly Ridge Farm Inc.
  • 2019 – David L. Johnson
  • 2020 – R.T. Bland Inc.

Business Award

  • 2003 – Ronnie Gill – Colonial Farm Credit
  • 2004 – Grayson English – Rappahannock Tractor
  • 2006 – Synagro
  • 2007 – Barbour Printing
  • 2008 – Riverland Insurers
  • 2009 – Northern Neck State Bank
  • 2010 – n/a
  • 2011 – Dale Dabney – Southern States
  • 2012 – n/a
  • 2013 – Colonial Farm Credit
  • 2014 – John Magruder
  • 2015 – n/a
  • 2016 – n/a
  • 2018- Virginia Soybean Association, Tappahannock Warsaw Moose Lodge, Riverside Tappahannock Hospital

Wildlife Conservationist Award

  • 2003 – Alice Welford
  • 2004 – Robert Franklin
  • 2006 – Elsing Green
  • 2007 – Old Town Farm
  • 2009 – Bruce Taylor
  • 2010 – Phil Minor
  • 2011 – Jerry & Robert Reynolds
  • 2012 – Dr. Robley Bates
  • 2013 – 2020 – n/a

Outstanding Stewardship Award

  • 2003 – Robert Gibson
  • 2004 – Barnes Townsend/Riverside Farm
  • 2006 – Dunkirk Farms
  • 2007 – Ray, Winston & Stephen Ellis
  • 2008 – Greenfield Farm
  • 2009 – J.M. Newcomb
  • 2010 – Brooks Farm
  • 2011 – Montague Farms
  • 2012 – Alvin Power & Donnie Sears
  • 2013 – Peel Dillard
  • 2014 – Ralph Elliott
  • 2014 – Ralph Sutton
  • 2015 – Deere Haven Farms Inc., William D. Carlton, J & D Carlton Farms Inc.
  • 2016- Elton Farm (Dr. Haile) & WST Farms Inc. (Mundie’s)
  • 2017- N/A
  • 2018- Cloverfield Enterprises (Jay Hundley) & John B. Minor Jr.
  • 2019 & 2020 – N/A

Partnership Award

  • 2009 – Warren Coburn & Keith Balderson
  • 2010 – Mike Budd & Essex County Farm Bureau Women’s Committee
  • 2011 – Keith Balderson (VCE)
  • 2012 – NNSWCD & David Bryan & Wilhelmina Herren
  • 2013 – Dwight Forrester (NRCS) & Amy Walker (DCR)
  • 2014 – Bill Widner (NRCS), Elizabeth Barber (KW Farm Bureau) Jeff Davis (FSA)
  • 2015 – Howard Hill (KWHS FFA)
  • 2016 – Brandon Farms & Emily Brown
  • 2017 – N/A
  • 2018 – Tappahannock Essex Volunteer Fire Department
  • 2019 – MTG Partners LLC & Brandon Farms
  • 2019 -Sara Brooks (SMS), Tammy Cole (NNTC), & Town of Tappahannock
  • 2020 – Benjamin Ellis Inc.

Outstanding Contractor

  • 2014 – T.E. Pollard Jr.
  • 2015 – Davis Systems Inc.
  • 2016 – Harcum Farm Service – Peyton Harcum
  • 2017 – 2020 – N/A

Volunteer Award

  • 2015 – Hugh Markham

River Steward Award

  • 2015 – Kitty Cox, MPRA

Latest News



The Office


Business Hours

  • Monday – Friday – 8:30am to 4:30pm
  • Saturday – Closed
  • Sunday – Closed